Upcoming Events:

Click For INFO

     

HOME

CONTACT

NEWS ARCHIVE

POINTS

PHOTOS

RESULTS

RULES

SCHEDULE

TICKETS & SEATING

TRACK FORMS

Kevin Salter wins Schoenfeld Headers 22nd ANNUAL MID-AMERICA STREET STOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

B-Main Transfers

B-1

135 Burl Woods, 4 Jared Hays, 60 Chuck Knight

B-2

43 Dennis Schoenfeld, 41 Dakota Frost, 21 Marc Carter

A-Main Results

1 23 Kevin Salter 2 3 Brian Richie
3 UFO Wayne Brooks 4 49 Robbie Arnold
5 31X Whitney Nunally 6 9 Carmon Vincent
7 99B Tim Brown 8 N1 Dale Nelson
9 4 Aaron Carr 10 4 Jared Hays
11 F1 Jeff Floyd 12 N1JR Dale Nelson JR
13 88 Jason Winkle 14 KEG1 Jeremy Russell
15 1 T.J. Herndon 16 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
17 41 Dakota Frost 18 L7 Ray Phipps
19 135 Burl Woods 20 G1 Tony Anglin
21 5 Richie Tosh 22 21 Marc Carter
23 88B Ben Waggoner 24 60 Chuck Knight
25 01X Peyton Taylor 26 99W Edwin Wells
27 11 Derek Brown 28 54 Dalton Strain

IMCA Modified Winner 01X Peyton Taylor



Friday Night Heat Race Results

Heat 1

1 5 Richie Tosh 2 9 Carmon Vincent
3 99B Tim Brown 4 135 Burl Woods
5 99 Chuck Adams 6 1X Kris Lloyd
7 0 Matt Becker 8 7X Mikey Bell
9 9 R.J. Emison 10 6M Andy Millikan
11 25 Jim Philpot    

Heat 2

1 11 Derek Brown 2 23 Kevin Salter
3 L7 Ray Phipps 4 10 Poe
5 22 Justin McRee 6 20 Brett Love
7 127 Andy Morris 8 7H Lucian Herrington
9 35 Derald Kelly 10 77 Hayden Chavers
11 K2 Stan Lewis    

Heat 3

1 3 Richie Tosh 2 4 Aaron Carr
3 UFO Wayne Brooks 4 4 Jared Hays
5 60 Chuck Knight 6 19S Kyle Slader
7 52 Jeran Hudson 8 88 Steven Sanders
9 99 Bryan Fortner 10 54 Strain
11 7 Dakota Barry    

Heat 4

1 G1 Tony Anglin 2 88 Jason Winkle
3 N1 JR Dale Nelson JR. 4 21 Marc Carter
5 43 Scooter Scruggs 6 44M Chris Moser
7 94 Kenny Carroll 8 27 Brian Junkersfeld
9 35 Derarld Kelly 10 01X Peyton Taylor

Heat 5

1 1 T.J. Herndon 2 N1 Dale Nelson SR.
3 F1 Jeff Floyd 4 88B Ben Waggoner
5 99W Edwin Wells 6 101 Brint Hartwick
7 26M Donnie Miller 8 54 Brandon McCabe
9 99 Lowy 10  

Heat 6

1 49 Robbie Arnold 2 31X Whitney Nunally
3 KEG1 Jeremy Russell 4 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
5 9 Darrin Crisler 6 43N Tommy New
7 41 Dakota Frost 8 3 Wyatt Hill
9 10 Boone Johnson 10  

Saturday Night B-Main Lineups

B-1

Row 1 135 Woods 4 Hays
Row 2 88B Waggoner 99 Adams
Row 3 60 Knight 99W Wells
Row 4 1X Lloyd 19S Slader
Row 5 101 Hartwick 0 Becker
Row 6 52 Hudson 26M Miller
Row 7 7X Bell 88 Sanders
Row 8 54 McCabe 9 Emison
Row 9 99 Fortner 99 Louy
Row 10 6M Millikan 54 Strain
Row 11 25 Philpot 7 Berry

B-2

Row 1 10 Poe 21 Carter
Row 2 43 Schoenfeld 22 McRee
Row 3 43 Scruggs 9 Crisler
Row 4 20 Love 44M Moser
Row 5 43N New 127 Morris
Row 6 94 Carroll 41 Frost
Row 7 7H Herrington 27 Junkersfeld
Row 8 3 Hill 35 Cody Kelly
Row 9 35D Kelly 10 Johnson
Row 10 77 Chavers 01X Taylor
Row 11 K2 Lewis  

Friday Night IMCA Modified Winner 32N Mark Norris



Friday Night Sept 8th quick results

Southern Outlays Late Models Winner Kaeden Cornell

Kajun Mini Stock Association Winner M16 Micah Gavin

Street Stocks Winner 4 Aaron Carr

IMCA Modifieds Winner 8W Randy Weaver

Hobby Stocks Winner 17J Jesse Brooks FWD Winner 5 Curtis Hess


9-1-2017 Final Night of the Isle of Capri Points Racing

Quick Results

Street Stocks Winner 5 Richie Tosh

IMCA Modifieds Winner 10R Jason Wilkey

Hobby Stocks Winner W1 Cullan Weaver FWD Winner 5H Curtis Hess

Mini Stocks Winner 10 Scott Flanigan



Scott Bloomquist First 5 time winner of the COMP Cams Topless 100 Presented by Crop Production Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

BATESVILLE, AR (August 20, 2017) - Scott Bloomquist became the first five-time winner of the COMP Cams Topless 100- Presented by Crop Production Services on Sunday afternoon at Batesville Motor Speedway.

Bloomquist inherited the lead on lap-66 when race leader, Austin Rettig had to pit for a flat tire. Bloomquist then led the remaining laps to score the $40,000 victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and COMP Cams Super Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

Tim McCreadie led the first 63 laps of the race until Rettig rolled around him to take the lead. Rettig led two laps until a caution came out. Under the caution, Rettig's right-rear tire went flat, relinquishing the lead to Bloomquist.

Bloomquist entered the weekend tied with Billy Moyer - each having four career wins in the crown-jewel event's history. He led the remaining 34 laps unchallenged to get the victory. "The car was awesome. Once we moved outside, I got by a bunch of cars. I had to take it easy on the tires. We were looking for somewhere around lap-40 to pit and it worked out for us," said Bloomquist, who started the race in the 23rd position.

"I just kept watching those lead cars. They were starting to have trouble around lap-60. I knew we had enough for them at the end. I just had to keep the car straight and smooth. The Andy Durham Racing Engine ran great. I can't thank everyone enough, especially all my help, the sponsors, and all the fans. I followed the 94 car [Rettig] through there, but he was burning the tires up. I would sweep wide on the straight-aways and go low in the corners. That was the fastest groove. I wasn't worried about being passed at the end. I was just worried about tire wear to finish the race. I didn't push it nearly as much as I could have there at the end."

Bloomquist's, Sweet-Bloomquist Chassis is sponsored by Crop Production Services, Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Sweet Manufacturing, Horton Coal, Sorbera Chiropractic, Petroff Towing, Crossfit by Overton, and Penske Shocks.

Satterlee took the second spot after having to survive a pit stop as well. "We had a really good car. To get a top five here, we are happy with that. We have been struggling lately, but made some good decisions on the car. We were tight after hot laps, and we wanted the car to drive as freely as possible, to save the tires. I could make the middle of the race track work, and we got all the way to second, but Scott was good. I thought I could roll him on the outside. There was a fine line out there. Congrats to him [Bloomquist] on the win. The Rocket Chassis was really good today and the Andy Durham Racing Engine ran flawless."

Erb surged into the top three when several of the frontrunners began having tire issues. "We had a good car today. A lot of guys had troubles today. We had planned to pit there sometime early if there was a caution the way the track looked. We needed to have some fresh tires to get to the second half of the race. I want to thank Black Diamond Chassis, Ideal Ready Mix, M&S Concrete, McBride Mack, and Vomac Truck Sales. I want to give a shout out to my main sponsor, Johnny McBride, today is his birthday."

Completing the top ten were Darrell Lanigan, Austin Rettig, Josh Richards, Steve Francis, and Jared Landers.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Sunday, August 20th, 2017
COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services
Batesville Motor Speedway - Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 13.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 13.605 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr., David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Gavin Landers, Zach McMillan, Shannon Scott, Mike Marlar, David Payne-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Hudson O'Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Jack Sullivan, Chandler Petty, Robby Moore, Brandon Wilson, Dean Carpenter

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Robert Baker, Garrett Alberson, Billy Moyer, Jon Mitchell, Timothy Culp, BJ Robinson, Kyle Beard, Scott Crigler, Scott Bloomquist* (Light @ Scales)

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Travis Ashley, Tanner Kellick, Boom Briggs, Wendell Wallace* (Light @ Scales)

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Zach McMillan, Robby Moore, Chandler Petty, Brandon Wilson, Gavin Landers, David Payne, Jack Sullivan, Shannon Scott-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS, Dean Carpenter-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Timothy Culp, Tanner Kellick, Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Scott Bloomquist, Kyle Beard, BJ Robinson, Boom Briggs, Travis Ashley, Wendell Wallace, Jon Mitchell* (Light @ Scales), Scott Crigler-DNS
 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

EARNINGS

1

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

$41,000

2

11

22

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

$20,800

3

13

28E

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

$10,700

4

19

54

David Breazeale

Starkville, MS

$6,000

5

1

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

$5,900

6

8

14

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

$5,200

7

21

94

Austin Rettig

Sikeston, MO

$4,000

8

3

1R

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

$4,300

9

17

15

Steve Francis

Bowling Green, KY

$3,700

10

12

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

$2,800

11

2

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$3,400

12

25

18X

Jack Sullivan

Greenbrier, AR

$2,500

13

6

71m

Robert Baker

Alexander, AR

$2,450

14

5

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

$3,200

15

20

3K

Tanner Kellick

Mer Rouge, LA

$2,350

16

26

77

Gavin Landers

Batesville, AR

$2,300

17

9

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

$2,250

18

16

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

$2,200

19

24

99B

Boom Briggs

Bear Lake, PA

$2,875

20

15

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

$2,150

21

4

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

$2,900

22

7

71

Hudson O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$2,775

23

18

C8

Timothy Culp

Prattsville, AR

$2,050

24

14

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

$2,000

25

22

6R

Robbie Stuart

DeRidder, LA

$2,000

26

10

F5

Garrett Alberson

Las Cruces, NM

$2,000



Tim McCreadie Tops Topless 100 Preliminaries

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 18, 2017) - Tim McCreadie and Don O'Neal will start from the front row for Saturday night's 25th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services. McCreadie was the overall Miller Welders Fast Qualifier for the night and dominated his heat race to earn the pole position for the 100-lap crown jewel event, paying $40,000-to-win. IMCA Mod winner for Friday night was Jeff Taylor.

In heat one, Earl Pearson Jr. chased McCreadie across the line in the first 15-lap heat. Shannon Babb; a two-time Topless 100 victor; finished third.

In heat race number two, Richards drove to the front after race-leader Hudson O'Neal went high in turn two, relinquishing the lead to Richards. Hudson O'Neal; the leading rookie driver on the series; finished in second with Gregg Satterlee taking the third spot.

The third heat saw Scott Bloomquist outduel Don O'Neal for the win, but after the race Bloomquist weighed in 45 pounds light and was moved to the end of the finishing order. O'Neal will now start alongside McCreadie on the front row. Robert Baker was moved to second place at the finish with Garrett Alberson taking third.

The fourth and final heat race of the night saw two-time Topless 100 winner Jimmy Owens taking the win. Darrell Lanigan finished in second to earn his first Topless 100 start since 2004. Wendell Wallace finished third, but also weighed-in light at the scales. Former event winner Jared Landers became the third-place finisher.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, August 18th, 2017
COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services
Batesville Motor Speedway - Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 13.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 13.605 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr., David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Gavin Landers, Zach McMillan, Shannon Scott, Mike Marlar, David Payne-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Hudson O'Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Jack Sullivan, Chandler Petty, Robby Moore, Brandon Wilson, Dean Carpenter

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Robert Baker, Garrett Alberson, Billy Moyer, Jon Mitchell, Timothy Culp, BJ Robinson, Kyle Beard, Scott Crigler, Scott Bloomquist (Light @ Scales)

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Travis Ashley, Tanner Kellick, Boom Briggs, Wendell Wallace (Light @ Scales)

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

David Breazeale

54

15

Steve Francis

Austin Rettig

94

18X

Jack Sullivan

Gavin Landers

77

R5

Chandler Petty

Zach McMillan

14z

66

Robby Moore

Shannon Scott

4F

00

Brandon Wilson

Mike Marlar

157

51

Dean Carpenter

David Payne

7P

 

 

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jon Mitchell

5m

6R

Robbie Stuart

Timothy Culp

C8

R5X

Hunter Rasdon

BJ Robinson

1B

997

Travis Ashley

Kyle Beard

86

3K

Tanner Kellick

Scott Crigler

12

99B

Boom Briggs

Scott Bloomquist

0

88

Wendell Wallace

Feature Line Up (100 Laps):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Tim McCreadie

39

5

Don O'Neal

Josh Richards

1R

20

Jimmy Owens

Earl Pearson, Jr.

1

71m

Robert Baker

Hudson O'Neal

71

14

Darrell Lanigan

Shannon Babb

18

F5

Garrett Alberson

Gregg Satterlee

22

777

Jared Landers

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28E

21

Billy Moyer

Bobby Pierce

32

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.



Allgood fast forty Saturday Night Results

8-5-2017

B1 Results

1 7X Mikey Bell 2 99W Edwin Wells
3 43N Tommy New 4 11 Mat Brown
5 1X Kris Lloyd 6 99B Tim Brown

B2 RESULTS

1 1 T.J. Herndon 2 KEG1 Jeremy Russell
3 88B Ben Waggoner 4 4 Aaron Carr
5 K2 Stan Lewis 6 88 Jason Winkle
7 99 Chuck Adams    

Feature

1 135 Burl Woods 2 2 Peyton Taylor
3 G1 Tony Anglin 4 4 Jared Hays
5 9 Carmon Vincent 6 N1 Dale Nelson
7 60 Chuck Knight 8 99W Edwin Wells
9 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 10 KEG1 Jeremy Russell
11 1X Kris Lloyd 12 H2 Wayne Brooks
13 11 Matt Brown 14 4 Aaron Carr
15 7X Mikey Bell 16 1 T.J. Herndon
17 88 Jason Winkle 18 88B Ben Waggoner
19 60 Robby Arnold 20 5 Richie Tosh
21 K2 Stan Lewis 22 43N Tommy New
23 99B Tim Brown 24 23 Kevin Salter

Allgood Fast Forty Street Stock Winner 135 Burl Woods

Saturday Night Support Classes

Hobby Stocks 54 Dalton Strain

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks


ALLGOOD FAST FORTY Friday night results and B-Main Lineups

Heat Transfers

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

5 Richie Tosh 135 Burl Woods 2 Peyton Taylor
43 Dennis Schoenfeld 23 Kevin Salter 60 Chuck Knight

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

4 Jared Hays G1 Tony Anglin 60 Robbie Arnold
N1 Dale Nelson H2 Wayne Brooks 9 Carmon Vincent

B-Main Lineups

B1

1. 99W Wells 2. 7X Bell
3. 43N New 4. 41 Frost
5. 20 Love 6. 14J Loux
7. 1X Lloyd 8. 11 Brown
9. R23 Bailey 10. 51JR Cornell
11. 7L Phipps 12. 00B Brown
13. 41 Berryhill  

B2

1. 99 Adams 2. 43 Scruggs
3. K2 Lewis 4. 1 Herndon
5. 44M Moser 6. KEG1 Russell
7. 88B Waggoner 8. 35 Kelly
9. 4 Carr 10. 88 Wrinkle
11. 46 Glaze 12. 5 Vincent

 

CCSDS Late Model Winner Billy Moyer JR

Friday Night Isle Of Capri Point Series Winners

Mini Stocks WFO Darrel Feagan

IMCA Mod Winner 7 JT Goodson

Hobby Stocks 7M Stephen Morrow

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks


Quick Results for the Badboy Big 4 Race 2

7-15-2017

Heat Transfers

Heat 1
1 G1 Tony Anglin 2 KEG1 Jeremy Russell

Heat 2
1 01X Peyton Taylor 2 60 Robby Arnold

Heat 3
1 99W Edwin Wells 2 99 Chuck Adams

Heat 4
1 99 Chuck Adams 2 7X Mikey Bell

Heat 5
1 1 T.J. Herndon 2 H2 Bradley Hobbs

Heat 6
1 4 Aaron Carr 2 88B Ben Waggoner

B1 Transfers      B2 Transfers

1 17 Jeremy Tharp   1 135 Burl Woods
2 23 Kevin Salter   2 5 Richie Tosh
3 60 Chuck Knight   3 31X Whitney Nunally
4 43 Scooter Scruggs   4 4 Aaron Carr
5 14T Heath Teel   5 11 Derek Brown
6 41 Dakota Frost   6 44M Chris Moser

Dash 

1 01X Peyton Taylor 2 G1 Tony Anglin
3 4 Aaron Carr 4 1 T.J. Herndon
5 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 6 99W Edwin Wells

Feature

1 01X Peyton Taylor 2 1 T.J. Herndon
3 4 Aaron Carr 4 60 Robby Arnold
5 G1 Tony Anglin 6 4 Hared Hays
7 5 Richie Tosh 8 88B Ben Waggoner
9 11 Derek Brown 10 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
11 KEG1 Jeremy Russell 12 41 Dakota Frost
13 14T Heath Teel 14 H2 Wayne Brooks
15 43 Scooter Scruggs 16 99 Chuck Adams
17 23 Kevin Salter 18 31X Whitney Nunally
19 99W Edwin Wells 20 7X Mikey Bell
21 135 Burl Woods 22 60 Chuck Knight
23 17 Jeremy Tharp 24 44M Chris Moser

Badboy Big 4 Race 2 Winner 01X Peyton Taylor

FWD Winner 5H Curtis Hess

Hobby Stack Winner 54M Brandon McCabe

7-7-2017 Quick Results

Street Stocks 88B Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks 54 Brandon McCabe

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks

Mini Stock 32 Adam Poe


6-30-2017 Quick Results

Southern Outlaw Late Models Winner

00 Clay Julian

Isle Of Capri Weekly Racing Series

Street Stocks 88B Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks 54 Brandon McCabe

FWD Winner 5h Curtis Hess


B-Main Qualifiers and Feature Winner 6-17-2017 ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge

ASC Warranty Feature Winner 23 Kevin Salter

A-Main Results

1 23 Kevin Salter 2 135 Burl Woods
3 9 Carmon Vincent 4 60 Chuck Knight
5 31X Whitney Nunally 6 99B Tim Brown
7 G1 Tony Anglin 8 99 Chuck Adams
9 1 T.J. Herndon 10 11 Derek Brown
11 88B Ben Waggoner 12 K2 Stan Lewis
13 H2 Wayne Brooks 14 N1 Dale Nelson
15 4 Aaron Carr 16 14T Heath Teel
17 41 Dakota Frost 18 5 Brian Ritchie
19 7X Mikey Bell 20 28 Peyton Taylor
21 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 22 51JR Jimmy Cornell
23 44M Chris Moser 24 05J Grayson McKiney

B-Mains Top 6 Transfer to A-Feature

B1

B2

1 88B Ben Waggoner 2 5 Brian Ritchie
3 7X Mikey Bell 4 44M Moser
5 05G McKiney 6 51JR Cornell
7 99W Edwin Wells 8 88 Winkle
1 4 Aaron Carr 2 N1 Nelson
3 H2 Brooks 4 43 Schoenfeld
5 14T Teel 6 41 Frost
7 9 Hartwick 8 L1 Phipps
9 35 Coats 10 77 Chavers
11 42 Flood    

Hobby Stock Winner 54 Dalton Strain


Badboy Big 4 Race 1 ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge Heat Race Results 6-16-2017

1 23 Salter 2 31X Nunally
3 88 Winkle 4 44M Moser
5 25 Philpot 6 2J McDougale
1 60 Knight 2 11 Brown
3 4 Carr 4 N1 Nelson
5 43 Schoenfeld 6 9 Hartwick

Heat 1

Heat 2

1 G1 Anglin 2 13J Woods
3 7X Bell 4 51JR Cornell
5 05G McKiney 6 43N New
1 1 Herndon 2 99 Adams
3 42 Flood 4 41 Frost
5 77 Chavers    

Heat 3

Heat 4

1 28 Taylor 2 99B Brown
3 88B Waggoner 4 5 Ritchie
5 99W Wells    
1 9 Vincent 2 K2 Lewis
3 14T Heath Teel 4 L7 Phipp
5 H2 Broo    
Heat 5 Heat 6
 
Isle of Capri Weekly Race Quick Results 6-16-2017

Mini Stocks 2 Jakie Winkle

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks Winner W1 Cullan Weaver

FWD Winner 5h Curtis Hess


June 9th quick results

IOC Street Stocks 88 Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 28 Peyton Taylor

Hobby Stocks Winner 42Cody Lowe

FWD Winner 1J Curtis Hess

Mini Stocks Winner 32 Adam Poe

ASCS Sprints Winner 3 Sammy Swindell


quick results for Friday 4-14-2017 isle of Capri weekly racing series!

IOC Street Stocks Win 88B Ben Waggner

IMCA Mod win 01A Drew Armstrong

Hobby Stocks Win 39 Riley Lewis

FWD win 1J Jesse Brooks

Mini Stocks 32 Adam Poe


T Mac Wins Badboy Mowers 2017 Badboy 98

LOCUST GROVE, AR (April 8, 2017) – The Isle of Capri Street Stock winner tonight was the G1 of Tony Anglin. In the Badboy 98 Tim McCreadie held off Scott Bloomquist to win the Bad Boy 98 on Saturday night at the Batesville Motor Speedway. McCreadie and his Sweeteners Plus, Pro Power Racing Engines, Longhorn Chassis earned $20,000 for the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and COMP Cams Super Dirt Series co-sanctioned event.

McCreadie bolted to the lead at the start of the 98-lap main event and held off several challengers for his second LOLMDS win of the season. Bloomquist started ninth and finished second, followed by 14th starting Shannon Babb in the Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Rocket Chassis. Josh Richards’ Best Performance Motorsports, Dargie Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis came home in fourth. Don O’Neal’s Clint Bowyer Racing, Peak Antifreeze and Coolant, Club 29 completed the top five.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight. I hope we put on a good show for them. It’s not the Topless 100, but it feels just as good to win this race. I am a little speed sensitive. The car felt good in clean air. I just didn’t know where to be. I am glad I had Phillip [Snellen], my crew chief down there helping me out by giving me signals. I got lost out there a little bit just running the top. Then I went back to the middle,” said McCreadie in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

Arkansas native, Jack Sullivan ran in second for the first eight laps of the race until Darrell Lanigan forged ahead of him. Lanigan then battled with Bloomquist who had quickly made his way to the front of the field after starting on the inside of the fourth row. Lanigan was running third when he slowed on lap 66 to bring out the caution – retiring from the remainder of the event.

A caution with 95 laps in the books set-up a three-lap shootout to the finish - but McCreadie got a good restart and kept Bloomquist at bay. “It was our night,” said McCreadie. “The scoreboard had some lights out on it and I thought there were 30 laps to go or something like that. They told us on the radio that there were three to go, so I was relieved about that.”

Bloomquist was pleased with his night, “Our car was good right from the start. I would have liked to have had some more time to work on the car during the break before the feature, but it turned out o.k. for us. We would get close to him [McCreadie] in traffic and then a caution would come out. His car was good out front with no traffic. We just couldn’t get enough momentum to get by him. I want to thank Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services, and all of our other great sponsors for making this possible.”

Shannon Babb was thrilled with his finish as well, “We are extremely happy with this car. This is only the fourth race we have run this year and these guys have been racing since January and February. I always look forward to coming here to race. The track was good tonight, and we passed a lot of good cars in this race. Our car was good up high, in the middle and down low. I don’t know what happened to Earl [Pearson] at the end, it was a tough break for those guys.

Completing the top ten were Jack Sullivan, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., and Gregg Satterlee.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, April 8th, 2017
Bad Boy 98
Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 14.093 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 13.941 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Morgan Bagley, Terry Phillips, Travis Ashley, Logan Martin, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jack Sullivan, Jesse Stovall, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Ricky Thornton Jr., Stacy Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tyler Erb, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Colton Flinner, Austin Rettig, Joseph Gorby

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Garrett Alberson, Hunter Rasdon, Kyle Beard, Mason Oberkramer, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, David Payne, Timothy Culp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ricky Thornton Jr., Tyler Erb, Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Morgan Bagley, Travis Ashley, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick, Logan Martin-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Kyle Beard, Hunter Rasdon, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Austin Rettig, David Payne, Joseph Gorby, Colton Flinner, Mason Oberkramer, Timothy Culp

Feature Finish (98 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $20,800
2 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $11,000
3 14 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $6,000
4 4 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $4,700
5 11 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN $4,300
6 3 18X Jack Sullivan Greenbrier, AR $2,500
7 20 15 Steve Francis Bowling Green, KY $2,800
8 8 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $2,000
9 21 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $2,500
10 6 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA $1,850
11 24 C8 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR $2,350
12 18 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR $1,600
13 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,450
14 17 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $2,200
15 7 0 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO $1,450
16 23 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA $2,100
17 16 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM $1,350
18 12 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR $1,300
19 22 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR $1,250
20 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $1,200
21 25 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR $1,200
22 10 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $2,000
23 19 14z Zachary McMillan Gladewater, TX $1,200
24 15 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $1,200
25 5 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $1,900
26 26 5m Jon Mitchell Texarkana, TX $1,200
27 27 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $1,200

Badboy 98 Friday Night Event Results

LOCUST GROVE, AR (April 7, 2017) – Isle of Capri weekly winners tonight were 1J Jesse Brooks in FWD, 54 Dalton Strain in Hobby, 01A Drew Armstrong in IMCA Mods and G1 Tony Anglin in Isle of Capri Street Stocks. In the Badboy 98 Late models Tim McCreadie and Jimmy Owens will make-up the front row for Saturday night’s Bad Boy 98 at the Batesville Motor Speedway. The 98-lap main event will pay $20,000 to win for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

McCreadie started off Eibach Springs Heat #1 with a victory in the Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises, Sweeteners Plus, Pro Power Racing Engines, Longhorn Chassis. McCreadie was the fastest qualifier in Group A of Miller Welders Time Trials and darted to the lead at the start of his heat. After early challenges from Darrell Lanigan, McCreadie pulled away to a convincing win for the former COMP Cams Topless 100 victor. Lanigan came across the line in second, followed by the current LOLMDS point leader, Scott Bloomquist. Brandon Sheppard claimed the fourth and final transfer spot.

Arkansas native, Jack Sullivan and pole-sitter, Don O’Neal battled hard for the early lead in FK Rod Ends Heat #2. Sullivan eventually pulled away for the win in the Pannell Chipping, Triple A Diesel Service, Rocket Chassis. Defending Lucas Oil MLRA Champion, Jesse Stovall wrestled the runner-up spot from O’Neal at the finish. O’Neal finished third and Hall-of-Fame driver, Billy Moyer picked up the final transfer position coming home in fourth place.

Jimmy Owens; the Miller Welders Overall Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants on Friday night; saw first-time Batesville visitor Gregg Satterlee grab the lead at the start of Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3. Satterlee led first two circuits, but Owens forged ahead and never looked back to claim the win for the Ramirez Motorsports, E3 Spark Plugs, Red Bone Fishing and Rental, Rocket Chassis. Satterlee crossed the finish line in second with Earl Pearson Jr. and Shannon Babb third and fourth respectively.

QA1 Heat Race #4 belonged to Josh Richards. Richards had made one previous trip to Batesville as a crew member for Steve Francis. Richards’ Best Performance Motorsports, Valvoline, Rocket Chassis entry led all 12 laps to take the win. Batesville natives Billy Moyer Jr. and Wendell Wallace both advanced to the $20,000 feature event as they came home second and third. Garrett Alberson charged from the sixth spot to claim the fourth and final transfer position.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, April 7th, 2017
Bad Boy 98
Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 14.093 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 13.941 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Morgan Bagley, Terry Phillips, Travis Ashley, Logan Martin, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jack Sullivan, Jesse Stovall, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Ricky Thornton Jr., Stacy Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tyler Erb, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Colton Flinner, Austin Rettig, Joseph Gorby

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Garrett Alberson, Hunter Rasdon, Kyle Beard, Mason Oberkramer, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, David Payne, Timothy Culp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Hudson O'Neal 71 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr.
Zachary McMillan 14z 27T Stacy Taylor
Morgan Bagley 14m 28E Dennis Erb, Jr.
Terry Phillips 75P 91 Tyler Erb
Travis Ashley 997 4 Robert Baker
Logan Martin 36 5m Jon Mitchell
Austin Theiss 7d 56 Jonathan Rowan
Tanner Kellick 3K    

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jared Landers 777 R5 Hunter Rasdon
Steve Francis 15 86 Kyle Beard
Brandon Wilson 0 93 Mason Oberkramer
BJ Robinson 1b 77 Gavin Landers
Colton Flinner 75 99B Boom Briggs
Austin Rettig 94 7P David Payne
Joseph Gorby 9 C8 Timothy Culp

Feature Line Up (98 Laps):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Tim McCreadie 39 20 Jimmy Owens
Jack Sullivan 18X 1R Josh Richards
Darrell Lanigan 14 22 Gregg Satterlee
Jesse Stovall 0 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr.
Scott Bloomquist 0 1 Earl Pearson, Jr.
Don O'Neal 5 6m Wendell Wallace
Brandon Sheppard B5 18 Shannon Babb
Billy Moyer 21 F5 Garrett Alberson
B-Main #1 - 1st Place 17TH 18TH B-Main #2 - 1st Place
B-Main #1 - 2nd Place 19TH 20TH B-Main #2 - 2nd Place
B-Main #1 - 3rd Place 21ST 22ND B-Main #2 - 3rd Place
LOLMDS Provisional #1 23RD 24TH LOLMDS Provisional #2
COMP Series Provisional #1 25TH 26TH COMP Series Provisional #2

IOC Street Stocks Win G1 Tony Anglin

IMCA Mod win 01A Drew Armstrong

Hobby Stocks Win 54 Dalton Strain

FWD win 1J Jesse Brooks


BAD BOY BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES 2017

Locust Grove, AR (JANUARY 23, 2017)

Batesville Motor Speedway officials are pleased to announce that BAD BOY MOWERS will continue as the Title Sponsor of the BAD BOY BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES during the upcoming 2017 race season.

The BAD BOY MOWERS BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES consist of a four race series that is centered around the state of Arkansas with the point fund going to drivers in all participating states that border the state of Arkansas. States involved, thus far, have included Arkansas, Oklahoma, Missouri, and Tennessee.

In order to open the door for the states of Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas to become involved in the BAD BOY BIG 4 SERIES, Batesville Motor Speedway promoter Mooney Starr has made the decision to allow cars that follow the NeSmith street stock rules to compete also. All cars must abide by 100% Batesville Motor Speedway rules or 100% NeSmith street stock rules. There can be no mix and match of the rules between the Batesville Motor Speedway rules and the NeSmith rules.

Each state will have its own point fund paid out to the drivers in each state. Each driver must have a valid driver license for the state for which he will compete. (not the car owner state).

The BIG “4” EVENTS will kick off with one of our new race sponsors, Allgood Racing, sponsoring the Allgood Racing Fast Forty on May 19-20th, followed by the ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge (June 16-17th), the Summer Street Stock Clash (July 14-15th) and the Schoenfeld Headers Mid-America Street Stock Championship (September 14-15-16th).

The 2016 BAD BOY Street Stock Big Four Champions that were honored at the Batesville Motor Speedway Awards Banquet at Chimney Rock Cattle Company on Saturday night are Richie Berryhill (Tennessee), Kyle Slader (Oklahoma), Burl Woods (Missouri) and Aaron Carr (Arkansas).

BAD BOY MOWERS began operation in 1998 with the production of the BAD BOY zero-turn commercial mower. BAD BOY MOWERS has one goal in mind- to develop the strongest, most durable zero-turn mower available and to deliver excellent quality of cut, reliability, productivity, and comfort. BAD BOY MOWERS are manufactured, assembled and stored in Batesville, Arkansas.

The company’s vision for the future is to become the “Bad Boy” of the commercial turf industry and to provide their customers with a superior performing machine second to none in power, durability and accessibility.

To find a dealer near you, visit their website at www.badboymowers.com.


Quick Results for 3-31-2017

The Southern Outlaw Late Model winner was Hank Long Taking home $750.00. In the Isle of Capri Street Stocks the win went to Jared Hays, IMCA Mods winner 32N Mark Norris, Hobby Stocks 17M Stephen Morrow and FWD winner F15 Peyton Foster. Mark your calendars for April 7th and 8th for the 2017 Bad Boy 98 sponsored by Badboy Mowers.

Southern Outlaw Late Model Winner Hank Long

IOC Street Stocks Win 4 Jared Hays

IMCA Mod win 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks Win 17M Stephen Morrow

FWD win F15 Peyton Foster


Saturday Night Spring Nationals are in the books

We had another fantastic night of racing on the final evening of the Spring Nationals, Our winners in the IMCA Modifieds was Jeff Taylor and in the Street Stock division the winner was Tim Brown.

Saturday Night Spring Nationals Winners

IMCA Modifieds Jeff Taylor

IOC Street Stocks Tim Brown


Friday Nights spring nationals were a Blast, join us Saturday night for more!

Batesville Motor Speedway had a great turnout for our first race of the year as the IMCA Modifieds and IOC Street Stocks returned to the 3.8 mile oval for the Spring Nationals. Friday evening race winner in the IMCA Modifieds was Jeff Taylor and in the Street Stock division the winner was Tim Brown. Full results can be found on our "RESULTS" page. We look forward to seeing everyone return for Saturday night events, hot laps start at 7:30 PM with racing at 8:00PM.

Friday Nights Spring Nationals Winners

IMCA Mods winner Jeff Taylor


Street Stock winner Tim Brown


BATESVILLE MOTOR SPEEDWAY HOLDS 2016 AWARDS BANQUET


Top honors went to Drew Armstrong (IMCA Modified), David Hagler (Hobby Stock) , Jesse Brooks (Front Wheel Drive), and Tony Anglin (Street Stock).

The State Champion of each of the Bad Boy Big Four Street Stock Series are Kyle Slader (Oklahoma), Aaron Carr (Arkansas), Burl Woods (Missouri), and Richie Berryhill (Tennessee).

To view all photos from the Banquet visit here "https://jasonbrickeyphoto.smugmug.com/16-BatesvilleMotorSpeedway/"

Corporate Sponsors